Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gratuity - it exemptions - 01 time ?

(Querist) 17 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Seniors,

If the employee at the time of separation receives gratuity which is Tax free as per IT Act provsion; if the said employee joins another organization & become eligible for Gratuity then is this Gratuity is tax free upto upper limit of Gratuity amount or for only one time the Gratuity Amount would be Tax free.

Thanks in anticipation.

Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 20 February 2013
Amount of gratuity is always Tax free.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 20 February 2013
The upper amount clubbing both the gratuities shall be tax free.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :