Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Franking amount for lien authority letter

(Querist) 01 February 2011 This query is : Open 
Dear All,

I am working in Ambarnath (Bombay) based Company. We have incorporated Employees Credit Co-operative Society in the Company. Same is Duly registered.

In order to prtect Societies interest we take collateral securities in the form of LIC or other insurance policies , from Member obtaining loan of ceratin amount.

We have prepared Lien authority Letter to authorise Society to hold policies in the form of lien .

Is it require to get this lien authority letter franked? If yes then what will be the franking amount for this lien authority letter ?kindly mention the provision in the Bombay Stamp Act contaning the duty amount.

Is it require to notify with Insurance company regarding this lien ? What are the all other formalities required to be comply in this regard?

Thanks in advance ,


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :