LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fee refund

(Querist) 29 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am Aditya Singh from Patna, Bihar. I took admission in English Journalism in IIMC, Aizawl campus in the first list of the academic year 2021-2022 for which I deposited an amount of ₹52000 on 21st of September, 2021. I was selected under the EWS category. The online classes for the same began from 7th October, 2021. After almost 2 months of attending classes online, I applied for withdrawal of admission via e- mail on 6th December,2021. On contacting IIMC for fee refund, I was told I would be refunded only ₹8500 of the amount that I had paid for fees. I told them regarding the UGC guidelines for fee refund for the session 2021-22 which was issued on July,2021 which clearly mentions: "In view of the financial hardships being faced by parents due to lockdowns and related factors, a full refund of fees should be made on account of all cancellations of admissions/ migrations of students up to October 31, 2021 for the academic session 2021-2022...Thereafter, on cancellation/ withdrawal of admissions up to December 31, 2021, the entire fee collected from a student should be refunded in full after deducting not more than Rs.1000/- as processing fee." The institute refused to acknowledge my request and reiterated that they are not binded by any such policies of making full refund. I contacted the vigilant section of UGC where I was told to contact Ministry of Information and Broadcasting as IIMC comes under Information and Broadcasting ministry. But there has been no help from their end as well. I write this complaint with hope and faith to find solution to my agony. Hailing from an economically weaker class and being currently unemployed, the loss of around ₹ 43,000 of my family's hard earned money that could have fulfilled our other necessities is unbearable and an added contribution to our already exiting financial hard times.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 December 2021
If the time is extended up to 31-12-2021, after giving some time, you can ask them the reason for not refunding the amount using RTI. Then consult local lawyer for further guidance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query