Family pension of widower to wife

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
11 April 2021

A marriage as per Hindu customs is solemnized to look after each other in old age when one predeceases the other life partner. A widower whose wife has died too does need someone to look after in old age. The query arises that for a widower would it not be proper to remarry/live in with a lady who can take care of him. If this be acceptable then she too must get family pension after the widower's death


Dr Sanjay SinvhalOnline (Expert)
19 April 2021

As per current Pension rules, post death of a pensioner, his Living wife is entitled to family pension. So post death of 1st wife, Pensioner can remarry and update the living wife in the Office records as his living wife. The post death of pensioner, the living wife will get family pension.

Channi MalikOnline (Querist)
19 April 2021

Dr Sanjay
Thanks a lot please 🙏

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
07 May 2021

Agreeing above views, I would add that

(1) Such facility is available to the second wife only if there is a marriage and not just live-in.

(2) in case the second wife herself is a family pensioner due to death of her earlier husband then she looses thatn pension.

(3) if second wife is herself a regular pension by virtue of her own service then husband can also get family pension after her death [i.e. survivor will get both pension in such case]



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x