LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Family divorce

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

If the husband is staying at her parents house and wife filed 498A and separated. Can wife claim divorce on the grounds of Cruelty and desertion.

Recently there was a Supreme Court Judgement regarding divorce on the grounds of desertion. "Spouse leaving the matrimonial home does not amount to desertion"

Please kindly tell me the judgement when it was delivered. When desertion is valid.

Thanking you,

V R SHROFF (Expert) 06 February 2012

New Querist remember:: Anonymous query will not be replied:

Can't answer the query, sorry.

Please Identify yourself to avail our free service.


As the Query is very old, and not replied by anyone, I hereby reply it:

Even if Spouse living in the same house with husband can be divorced for desertion.

Desertion is state of mind, not place of residence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query