Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 01 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
How can a person prove that a Will has been signed by witnesses long after the death of the drawer of the will ? I have heard that carbon dating is one method to prove it. How is it done, from where and how much does it cost ? Are there any other ways to prove it ?
Pls. help. Thanks.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 02 March 2009
The Wills can be examined by finger print experts, handwriting experts,
forensic experts.
Guest (Expert) 02 March 2009
If I understood the question correctly, you are saying that the testator died and signing witnesses are there. If it is so, the witnesses, who signed the will and saw the testator sign the will can step into witness box and depose the facts and circumstances, in which the will was executed and say that the signature at the place of witness was their signature.
I do agree with both of my Ld. friends.
kalyani choudhury (Querist) 02 March 2009
The will is not genuine and in private the witnesses of the will have said they have colluded with the beneficiary and signed the will (which is 15 years old ),5 years after death of the testator . How do we prove it in court ? people who have seen the will immidiately after death of the testator are not ready to come forward in public as it spoils family relations.
Kamlesh soni (Expert) 02 March 2009
The Wills can be examined by finger print experts, handwriting experts,
forensic experts
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 07 March 2009
i do agree with learned friends.

it can be verified and certified by the forensic experts.
Swami Sadashiva Brahmendra Sar (Expert) 23 May 2009
evidence of at least one atesting witness is necessary. if he himself denying, then also his signature is to be proved in the manner advised by above friends, and in that situation other circumstanses and text of will shall have more importance.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query