LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

F.I.R. information!

(Querist) 21 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Do fir comes under the perview of R.T.I can a victim seek information of his investigation in the particular case?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 22 January 2009
victim is otherwise also under the Cr.P.C entitled to free copy of the FIR and is also entitled to know what is happening in the investigation.

its already a legal right...why to look at the RTI Act.
Guest (Expert) 22 January 2009
In addition to Mr. Kiran's reply, I add that the victim, under RTI Act, can approach to investigation file to find out the statements u/s.161, 164, 173 report and forensic reports and medical reports etc. and to protect his / her interest that no connivance is happening between the accused and the prosecution. It is very much important in the offences against women and weaker sections.

Prabhakar
karlprabhakar@gmail.com
MANISH (Expert) 22 January 2009
Dear Apurva,
As per the recent law laid down by the Supreme Court last year, an FIR is a public document.
So a copy of FIR can be demanded under the RTI Act. As far as the case of victim is related, Section 154 of Cr PC clearly says that the complainant shall be given a copy of FIR free of cost.

As per your second query, the information about the investigation could be demanded under the RTI Act.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 25 January 2009
Yes,FIR comes under the perview of RTI.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query