Exemption of income

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 October 2014

Respected Sir,
Please give your valuable advice in this regard.
A man who was an employee in SAIL (Steel Plant), who expired two years back during his service period and now the SAIL (Steel Plant) give his wife a Rs. 27000/- per month as salary for the rest of the service period and deducted TDS Amount @ 2%. u/s 194A, My question whether the income received by his wife is exempt from tax or not, under which form the return should be submitted.
Thank You.


Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
09 October 2014

Income is taxable under the head salary

Neeraj Kumar Giri (Querist)
11 October 2014

Dear Suhail Sir,
Then it means the return should be filed in ITR 1 and if the income is under head salary then the Employer should deduct the TDS u/s 192 under salary head why they have deducted u/s 194A. It is quite confusing that the salary drawn by the widow of the employer under Death benefit.
Thanking you.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x