LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Evidence

(Querist) 29 July 2012 This query is : Resolved 
That in RMJC u/o 39 R.2-A CPC the opponent party alleged that my client had executed leave and licence agreement after the status quo granted by Court,

The fact is that my client had exected the leave and licence agreement of his shop but on that document he did not signed and the shop owner submitted the Xerox copy of that agreement at the office of Labour officer for obtaining the shop Licence.

The opponent party had obtained that copy through RTI and field the instant RMJC against my client in which evidence of applicant and my client had done

My query is whether I can call the officer of Labor Office for focssing the issue that on Xerox copy they did not provide any licence ?

Whether I can cross – examine him ?

And whether the Counsel of opponent Party had rights to exmine him ?

Pls Clarfiy urgenty with provisions if
any

Thanks Regards
prabhakar singh (Expert) 29 July 2012
IF "The fact is that my client had exected the leave and licence agreement of his shop but on that document he did not signed " IS SO THEN YOUR CLIENT HAS NOT EXECUTED ANY DOCUMENT,AN UNSIGNED DOCUMENT IS SIMPLY A DRAFT DEED UNLESS SIGNED.SO NO PROBLEM.
Chetan Pardakhe (Querist) 30 July 2012
Thanks Sir

But Whether the leave and licence agreement is registered one by affixng the signature of both the parties as per the rpovisions of Maharashra Rent control Act
prabhakar singh (Expert) 30 July 2012
All those documents where there are promises to be performed by either side of parties and the breach whereof has been stipulated to be actionable at law requires to be signed by both of the parties.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query