offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

EPF ....................

(Querist) 04 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

Is it necessary on the part of employee to allow any deduction under PF act.
Recently I have joined a company and there are some employees earning 25000/- per month and no deduction has been made in respect of EPF.
Upon asking, I am told that they did'nt opt for that.
Is it depends on employees discretion.

Kindly resolve this query ASAP.

Regards

Abhimanyu Soni
Manish Singh (Expert) 05 April 2008
Dear Mr. Soni,
If any employee is drawing wages more than 6,500/- per month then he has an option to get the benefit under the EPF Act or not but he may get himself registered with the consent of the employer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query