LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Encrochment in refuse area on 8th floor, shall be remove and shall never be locked and maintained as per NOC

(Querist) 23 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 

I have following querries

One of the member of B wing has carried out Illegal construction of the flat on the 8th floor and has constructed sheds and put grill with out proper authorision from the authorities inside and outside drainange pipe lines, which has resulted in to non safety of my house out event though fire officer has made following remark and full letter is produce below.

1. Encrochment in refuse area on 8th floor, shall be remove and shall never be locked and maintained as per NOC

What can I do , when I complained beck to fire office, he says I can do any thing as I have already given letter to N ward office , who are in charge of demolition


Mumbai Fire Brigade
Office of the Chief Officer
E Ward , Office Bldg, 2nd floor,
10 H S St, Byculla ,
Mumbai 400 008

To
The secretary 30/08/2008

Sub : Inspection of Fire proction and fir fighting systems in our bldg incompliance
Of Original NOC


Dear Sirs

You are aware, the high rise building pose typical fire and lift risk and as such in the interest of safety of the occupants of the bldg, it is necessary that the fire safety measures provided in your bldg are observed and maintained on continual basis

The deficienceies/recommendation in the fire protection and fire fighting systems noted by the inspecting officer are mentioned below. You are reqauest to rectify the deficiencies/ comply and intimate this office at the earliest, In receipt of intimation or compliance from your end the insepceting squald will once again inspect your bldg for ensuring the maintaineance of the fire safety measures provided in the bldg


Reccommendation

1. Encroadchment in lift lobby shall be removed
2. Entire fore fighting system i.e riser, manual fire place system, first aid house and hydrant pumps extinguisher shall be rectified and restored to working condtions
3. Encrochment in refuse area on 8th floor, shall be remove and shall never be locked and maintained as per NOC
4. Portable fire extinguisher of buckets shall be provided in electric meter room to lift machine room
5. Partition wall between A and B in open space on north and south shall be removed
Guest (Expert) 24 November 2008
Kindly issue legal notice to the fire department, the authority who issued NOC, the demolition department and the person who encroched the 8th floor for removal of encrochment within 15 days and if they fail to do so, move a writ petition in the High Court making all of them as parties for not fulfilling their public duty and are infringing your fundamental and other legal rights.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query