LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Employes Pension Scheme1995(16th.Nov.1995)

(Querist) 20 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
A person retired from Jila Sahkari Bank, Gwalior on 30/9/2001 as Branch Manager and was getting Rs.13157/-pm on the retirement date.PPO.NO.4902 was issued by Provident Fund Commissioner Gwalior and a monthly pension of Rs.212/-(two hundred twelve) only was sanctioned.An Application was filed before The District Consumer Forum, Gwalior.The date of birth was recorded in the fund office-20/2/1934 instead of 20/9/1941.
Case No,78/05 was decided on 22/11/2005 and was ordered that the Non.Applicant should correct date of birtha and issue fresh ammended PPO.with in one month.But N/A did not comply and a case of Comtempt of court is pending before the District Consumer Forum Gwalior.
The Applicant comply with-Para 12(1)9,2(12),2(11)11(1),11(3),2(13),12(2),3(B)3,3(C)12(5)12(A)
Joined-30'9'1959,Rtd-30/9/2001,LPC-13157/-Membership-25/2/1976,Contribution on Full salary.Pl.See Comments of MrPrabhaker Sinha TIO 27/7/2005
Under Emplotees Pension Scheme 1995 the Applicant is entiled of Rs,6649/pm.while PFC has fixed at only 212/pm.
Please justify and calculate the correct pension.
B.S.Bhatnagar
E-Mail.bsb_99@indiatimes.com

SHIV KUMAR GUPTA (Expert) 21 April 2008
AS FAR AS I KNOW PENSION FORMULA IS APPLICABLE FOR SALARY UPTO RS.6500/-P.M. AND MAXIMUM PENSION MAY BE 6500/70*NO OF YEARS OF SERVICE .SO YOUR PENSION MAY BE UP TO RS. 3000/- P.M. IF YOU HAVE SERVED FRO 33 YEARS AS PENSIONABLE SERVICE PERIOD.
S.K.GUPTA
09810467564
Bhagwan Swaroop Bhatnagar (Querist) 22 April 2008
Sir,
Thanks for ue reply.It is true that Para 11(3)says thatpensionable salary be limited to Rs.6500/
But, Pro.says that if the contribution paid on salary exceeds Rs.6500/ and 8.33per cent share is remmitted into the Pension Fund pensionable salary shall be based on such higher salary.
In the present case employee has paid Rs.18341/against salary drawn,152908/during 1999-2000(12%) and the employer had paid equal to the employee being CPF.
Please JUSTIFY on the above ground.
Thanks
B.S.Bhatnagar
E-Mail-bsb_99@indiatimes.com
Bhagwan Swaroop Bhatnagar (Querist) 08 September 2011
Sir. Plz comment.
Thx,
B S Bhatnagar


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query