LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Employer and emploee disputes in a public ltd company

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
In case of any disputes between an employer and employee in a ( public ltd company) under what category of law will they come under, As this is a company do they come under Industrial dispute Act ? What are minimum working hours in a public ltd company ? can they have their own policies in regard with the work time ? I would like to know the specific laws for my above issues.
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 26 December 2009
IF IT COME UNDER INDUSTRY/FACTORY ID ACT WILL ATTRACT. IF THE OFFENCE IN SHOP/BUSINESS/OFFICE, SHOPS AND ESTABLISHMENT COVERS. UR IN BELOW THE RANK OF MANAGER MINIMUM WAGES ACT, WORKMAN COMPENSATION ACT AND OTHER LABOUR LAWS FALLOWS-
IF IS GENERAL --CIVIL& CRIMINAL SUITS YOU HAVE TO FILE CIVIL AND CRIMINAL CASES.

THERE IS NO BAR TO FIGHT FOR JUSTICE STARTING FROM LOBOUR COURT TO SUPREME COURT YOU CAN FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHT. BUT SELECTING APPROPRIATE FORUM WILL GIVE GOOD RESULT AND RELIEF
DD Sathe (Expert) 26 December 2009
It will all depend upon type of dispute and details of company. You need to be more specific please.
prakash vathore (Expert) 26 December 2009
good explaination given be pjanardhana reddy, i do agree with him.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 26 December 2009
Mr. Reddy has given correct answer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query