LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Employees' State Insurance Act

(Querist) 10 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Thanks M. Manish Singh,

But still I am not clear about:
What is the remedy when employer's contribution has been paid but employee's contribution netither deducted from their wages nor deposited to ESIC.

Regards
Abhimanyu Soni

The situation is like this:
we have deposited emplyer's contribuiton but we have neither deducted the employees' contribution from their wages nor we have deposited the same seperately yo ESIC since Jan 2006. ESI became applicable to principal employer in Jan 2006 only.

We know that it is a default on our part but there must be some solution for it.

I hope the query is much clear know

thanks and regards

Manish Singh (Expert) 11 March 2008
We need to know that in which regard the contribution is paid for the employer?
Please explain your quiery.
Abhimanyu Soni (Querist) 11 March 2008
The situation is like this:
we have deposited emplyer's contribuiton but we have neither deducted the employees' contribution from their wages nor we have deposited the same seperately yo ESIC since Jan 2006. ESI became applicable to principal employer in Jan 2006 only.

We know that it is a default on our part but there must be some solution for it.

I hope the query is much clear know

thanks and regards
Manish Singh (Expert) 12 March 2008
Dear Mr. Soni
I have some doubts regarding the same because as far as my knowledge is concerned, how did the ESIC accept only your contribution and didnt bother about the employees contribution at the time of depositing the contributions.
They need all information like in whose respect you are depositing contribution and what is the employees contribution in the same.
If that has been happened, the ESIC has defaulted on their part.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query