LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

e govetnace

(Querist) 31 May 2009 This query is : Resolved 
pls provide all information regarding the egovernace of the government
A V Vishal (Expert) 31 May 2009
Aims & Objectives

Objective of the Department of Information Technology

To make India ,a Global Information Technology Super Power and a front-runner in the age of Information revolution.

To bring the benefits of electronics to every walk of life and to develop the Indian electronics industry as a global player.

To make India an IT Super Power by the Year 2008. The Vision objectives are:

Creation of Wealth
Employment Generation
IT led Economic Growth

Role of the Department of IT

Pro-active facilitator
Pro-active motivator
Pro-active promoter
Spread of IT to masses and
Ensure speedy IT led development

Thrust Areas
To facilitate and catalyze adoption of E-governance packages in the Central and State Governments.
Evolve and implement policy packages to propel growth of electronics and hardware manufacturing
Increase PC penetration in the country

Increase utilization of internet in the country

Growth of domestic software market
Development of local languages in Information Technology

To encourage use of IT to increase productivity

To explore use of IT as a means of generating employment

In addition, the Ministry is implementing the following 10 Point Agenda
Shall aim at achieving convergence of Information, Communication and Media Technologies. The Department focus would be on PC penetration and thereby bringing Cyber Connectivity to every citizen.

To bring about transparency in administration and make government functioning more citizen-centric, the Department would stress on expeditious implementation of the National E-governance Plan.

Broadband Connectivity: Providing broadband connectivity to all, at the most reasonable prices.

Next Generation Mobile Wireless Technologies: D evelop 4G technology for mobile telephony.

National Internet Exchange and Indian Domain Name: To promote for enabling reduced bandwidth cost and better security for internet traffic which originates in India and has destination in India .

Migration to New Internet Protocol IPv6: To provide policy framework and promotional measures in the country to enable network providers to migrate to IPv6.

Security & Digital Signature: To concentrate on Cyber Infrastructure Protection and to promote the use of Digital Signatures in the financial sector, judiciary and education.

Media Lab Asia

Language Computing: To enable wide proliferation of ICT in Indian languages.

Outsourcing Skilled Manpower and R&D

The Citizen's Charter embodies the commitment of the Department of Information Technology to introduce a greater measure of transparency, responsiveness and accountability in functioning of the department. DIT is committed to provide easier and faster access to the latest on Communications and Information Technology, like information regarding research and development activities, Indian electronics and IT industry, eGovernance, human resource development, international cooperation, language technologies, security initiatives, and so on. Since most of its services are provided through its attached organizations, DIT's citizens' charter is a reflection of their commitment towards the nation. To know more about the attached organizations, please follow the links below:

Chief Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA)

Cyber Regulations Appellate Tribunal (CRAT)

Semiconductor Integrated Circuits Layout-Design Registry

Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In)
Attached Offices of DIT

Standardisation, Testing and Quality Cerification (STQC) Directorate

National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Section 25 Companies


Media Lab Asia
National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI) (PSE under control of NIC)
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI)
Autonomous Societies of DIT

Education & Research in Computer Networking (ERNET)

Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC)

Centre for Materials for El
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 31 May 2009
i do agree with the learned friend Mr Vishal.
and thank you very much for giving the valuable info...


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query