LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

duty and off voilation of basic rights where to appel

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,i am a govt employee group c .
i was ordered orally to attend duty on Sundays and public holidays. as i am hospital employee a obeyed order our hospital working hours are 8am to 2 am Monday to Friday 8 to 2 on Saturday and 8 to 10 on Sunday i was not offered any leave or off in 30 working days .neither i asked for .
if i write a letter compensatory off is offered only for two hours that too from 12 to 2 p.m. my question is govt rule says one should get minimum one day leave in a week many govt employees enjoy two days holiday in same hospital. many gets one full day holiday where as i am denied even one day holiday .if i ask for written orders administration says obey the orders.oral orders are enough.but same administration does not grant me off orally.my attendance is signed for full month without taking holidays my post is single employee post so no union to help me please guide me providing suitable acts and your guidance is most welcome thanking you
madan kumar tiwary (Expert) 10 August 2010
It is not clear which state you belongs as every state has its service rule, you will get provision in that book to file your grievance against authority. alternatively if State administrative tribunal is there you can file IA but before that you put your grievance in writing before higher authority and make prayer for either to grant leave with pay for days you were on duty or make payment.
s.subramanian (Expert) 10 August 2010
yes.i agree with madan.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query