LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dowry Death case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

One of my relative was killed by her in laws in December 2010 and the case under IPC 302, 304b and 34 had been registered against 3 persons one is husband, other father in law and mother in law, all the 3 ranned away from the spot. husband had been arrested next day, but father in law& mother in law were not arrested for next ten days due to political pressure, in those 10 days they filled a application in S.S.P office for inquiry and when we came to know bout that we stage dharnas with locals and intellectuals of the society which had pressurized the police to arrest the father in law, after that due to political influence the S.S.p formed 4 member committee who under political influence changed the fir from 302, 304 b and 34 to 306 and 304b and filled a application in sdm court to discharge the father in law because they had put him in coloumn 2 of there investigation and the Honble S.D.M discharged him, Here point to mention is that main applicant(Father of the Victim) had not been informed bout any inquiry done and no questions or any investigation had been done with him or any person related to applicants family, we request to suggest us further action as we had already lost our daughter.
manoj joshi (Expert) 19 February 2011
i think ... is such a perticular case investigating officer have full power to investigate the case .. he can do anything what he wants, chargesheet submitted by him only will be consider in court .if he converts sec, abovementioned he can bt u people at d time of cahrge argue d matter
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 20 February 2011
At first I have to say SDM has no role in this matter. Charge sheet or final report is sent to judicial magistrate. If police report says no offence was made out.

The court summons to reporter before accepting the police report. At this stage reporter may file protest petition and court may proceed treating this petition as complaint case. Father of the victim may file protest petition before court.

If the protest petition is rejected and police report is accepted by court also. Father may file revision in session court.
NOTTAM VENKATASAMY (Expert) 20 February 2011
YOU FLIE PROTEST PETITION THROUGH AN ADVOCATE BY THE VICTIM'S FATHER,ANOTHER WAY IS THAT FATHER ALSO APPLY BEFORE HC TO CHANGE THE INVESTIGATING OFFICER, LOT OF PROVISIONS ARE AVAILABLE IN LEGALLY, SO YOU DONT WORRY THAT CULPRITS WILL PUNISHED CONFIRM.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 20 February 2011
Move petition before High Court.
Dineshwar Singh Kaushik (Expert) 20 February 2011
Mr. Arvind is correct.I do agree with him.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query