LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Disobey of CAT order regarding revaluation by BSNL

(Querist) 06 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,
My self Giriraj sharma appeared in Deptt.( I am working in BSNL) promotion exam.There were 2 papers each 100 marks and min 50 marks in each paper was required.Result declared and i got 63&48 respectively.I was sure that i perform well hence i asked BSNL under RTI copy of my answersheet.first they denied but after appeal to CIC ,CIC order them to provide me same. after getting copy of answer sheet i was shocking to see that there are blunder mistakes in evaluations.EXP. BSNL asked name of any 5 facility available in Exchanges. i write down any 5 but out of them 3 marks wrong.because BSNL also provide model answer key to examiner and only name of 5 facility was there in answer key.There are 15-20 facility whcih we can provide in exchanges and we can write any 5 .hence I again asked BSNL under RTI regarding my facilty which i have written in answersheet and made wrong .BSL under RTI replied that these facility are available in BSNL.then i represent to BSNL through proper channel.but they did no t reply even after reminders.Then i approach CAT .CAT direct BSNL to consider my representation and give reasoned reply by 31.3.10.BSNL replied that there r no ruling of revaluation in BSNL.they refer a decison of Andhra highcourt in a particular case (in this case candidate simply asked BSNL to reval his answersheet ,he has no proof of wrong evaluation)that in therer r no ruling then BSNL is not bound to reval the same.NOW what i can do.Should i appraoch to CAT again or high court.If in CAT what argument we may produce and what decision CAT may give.as BSNL already indirectly deny CAT decison taking wrong fact decison of Andhra highcourt.i request all respected members to suggest me pls.my cell no is 9413394176 .presently i am in MP.
Guest (Expert) 07 April 2010
You challenge the BSNL's decision of not revaluating your paper in CAT. You cannot challenge it right now in H.C. If you will not get succeed then only you are entitled to challenge the decision of BSNL and verdict of CAT in High Court in writ jurisdiction. But, I think that you succeed in CAT itself, regarding revaluation of the paper.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query