LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

disabled person's promotion denied case : service matter

(Querist) 02 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Am hearing impaired attended & wrote promotion written test for the post of manager at a nationalized bank, but bank has not listed my name in the successful candidates list,then I approached the Chairman of the bank to consider my promotion to the manager cadre under disabled persons reservation quota. Unfortunately lower office of the bank replied that there have no promotion reservation for disabled officers to manager cadre. Basing on this reply I approached the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India about the problem to get my rightful promotion. Then the Director, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India directed the bank to look in to the matter for my promotion. Then bank have not replied to the ministry as the ministry is supremo for all disabled amendments etc. Therefore ministry has forwarded my appeal for consideration to the Industrial Relation Section of Banking Department,Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India and was pending for hearing. But for an speedy recovery I forced to file an write petition at High Court of Karnataka and was listed for hearing and was actioned to issue notice to the bank. Now the matter was pending at High Court of Karntaka.

Please ascertain the outcome of the case for an amicable approach.

Details are available at : http://www.petitiononline.com/924/petition.html

Rajan Salvi (Expert) 28 November 2008
I cursed God because I had no shoes until i saw a person who had no feet.
KODAKKAL SHIVAPRASAD (Querist) 29 November 2008
Dear Mr.Rajan Salvi,

Thanks for the quick response, hope your answer reflects impact situation for the time being, perhaps it be possible for a pettitious gain, as you know petition having strong evidence so that Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt.of India directed the bank to considere my promotion to Manager post on the ground that NO PROMOTION SHALL BE DENIED MERELY TO A HANDICAPPED, also the ministry is supremo for all the happennings like reservations, backlog maintainance etc.

What can we do in refual the superiors directions that also goes to the top executives of Industrial Relations Section of Department for Financial Services, Banking Division, New Delhi.

Please advice in a vogue with truth and confidence. More records relating to this case available at my personal web: www.kodakkalshivaprasad.wetpaint.com by clicking on disabled welfare action column at the left side of the main page.

Thanking you for the comment.
www.kodakkal.ning.com
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 17 March 2009
Since the matter is now subjudice, let us see what happens there.
A V Vishal (Expert) 21 March 2009
It is difficult what the court will decide, it is upto the Hon'ble Judges to decide on the merits of the case


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query