25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Digital franking done documents validity

(Querist) 25 April 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Till when is the Digitally franking done documents valid up to?
Harinarayan R. Tripathi (Expert) 27 April 2022
Hi,
I understand this refers to franking for payment of stamp duty. If yes, please note that the validity of franking means validity of stamp depends upon the provisions of the Stamp Act applicable in the concerned State. For example in Gujarat, an unused stamp can be applied for refund within a period of 6 months from the date of its purchase.
Regards,


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query