LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference/Procedure between Labour Court & Industrial Court

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I want to knw what is the difference between Labour Court & Industrial Court, which matters should be filed before Industrial Court & Labour Court and who can file the same.
What do you mean by Labour, Workman, Employee

K.S.Srinivas (Expert) 04 August 2011
While the Industrial Court deals with individual disputes arising from the employer-employee relationship (such as
dismissals) and trade disputes between trade unions and employers (such as transfers, collective agreements) and
breaches of rights and obligations imposed under the Industrial Relations Act 1967, the Labour Court deals mainly with
recovery of wages and other monies and employment benefits provided to employees under the Employment Act 1955
such as overtime pay, maternity allowance, salary in lieu of notice of termination and termination benefits. The “Labour
Court” is not a statutory tribunal like the Industrial Court but refers to the hearing conducted by a Labour Officer of the Labour Department into complaints by employees.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query