Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference in obc and ebc, and how to make obc certificate?

(Querist) 08 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hello i am from Bihar, I have a caste certificate, my father said that it's a OBC caste certificate, but the title on certificate says that it's certificate for EBC(Economic Backward classes) but on the certificate it's written that i belong to a ___ caste hence verifying that i am from EBC, can you explain me whether is it a EBC or OBC certificate or are they both same? Also please guide me how to make a fresh OBC caste certificate
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 08 November 2023
Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) Citizens having annual income less than Rs. 1 lakh and who do not belong to any disadvantaged social category such as Schedule Caste (SC), Schedule Tribe (ST) and Other Backward Classes (OBC) have been categorized as Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) in India.
Those people whose annual family income is less than INR 8,00,000 come under the subcategory of EBC individuals. It is crucial to remember that this group does not belong to any castes classified as SC, ST, or OBC.
The OBC reservations are for the non-creamy layer section of the Other Backward Classes section. For them, a 27% reservation is given. The EWS is for that section of the 'General' classes (not covered under OBC, SC or ST) whose family income is below Rs. 8 lakhs.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 November 2023
The difference between OBC and EBC is that OBC is a measure set by the government based on caste in the society, which refers to the other backward classes of the society based on caste, which are other backward classes, other than Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. Is. Whereas EBC is the category that refers to the financially backward class. Such a category whose annual income is much less than the minimum annual income of the government comes under the EBC category.

Dr. J C Vashista Online (Expert) 09 November 2023
The nomenclature itself describes the difference.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now