Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference between a Recruitment consultancy and RPO

(Querist) 08 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Seniors,
Would like to know about the major set up and functional differences between a Recruitment firm and a Recruitment Process Outsourcing?

I was told that a recruitment firm has a licence to charge its client for every position it fills up? Is this a fact?

where as a Recruitment Process Outsorcing firm need not necessarily hold a licence to charge its client for handling a part of clients recruitment process.

Can the experts help me understand why is this difference between the two though they are providing the same type of services?

Thanks and Regards
Vijaya Merudi
J K Agrawal (Expert) 12 May 2008
Dear Mr Vijaya
The words Recruitment firm and Recruitment Process Outsourcing both are not recognized of defined by any law. If you can suggest any law where these terms are used it will be easier to answer your question properly. What do I understand by "Recruitment Firm" is actually "Recruitment Agent". A license is provided by immigration department, to the persons recruiting employees to work at abroad and those agents are allowed to charge some pre fixed charges from migrating persons going abroad for a job. I think your question is purely governed by law of contract and nothing else.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query