Delegation of power to issue Rule-14 charge sheet

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
29 November 2016

My disciplinary authority who is not my appointing authority is competent to impose minor penalty. Is he competent to issue Rule-14 charge sheet?


Amaresh Patel (Querist)
29 November 2016

Please help

Amaresh Patel (Querist)
29 November 2016

Please help



Guest (Expert)
30 November 2016

Dear Amresh Patel,

An authority, who is competent to issue a charge sheet for minor penalties can issue charge sheet for major penalty also. But the difference is that the decision for issue of penalty order will have to be taken and communicated by the disciplinary authority, who is actually competent to award major penalty.

Amaresh Patel (Querist)
30 November 2016

Thank you Sir



Guest (Expert)
30 November 2016

You are welcome.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
30 November 2016

Agree with the expert P. S. DHINGRA.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x