LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Delaying tactics by respondent

(Querist) 27 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
if respondent is not appearing and making one or the other excuses for his absentism,
i.can applicant ask for verification for the excuses made by the respondent?
ii. if excuses found false wether it comes under contempt of court for giving false information to court?
iii. how to ask court to ensure respondents presence on every trial dates?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 February 2012
If the matter is civil then there is no requirement of either of the parties to come in person on each and every hearing so court cannot be compelled to ensure the attendance of the respondent as thought.

If court has called the respondent to come in person for conciliation or otherwise then it is the duty of the counsel representing the respondent to ensure his presence and on failure or any reason should intimate in writing.

If that reason of absence i s found false then the respondent shall have to face wrath of court otherwise but it shall not be a contempt of court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query