Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Definition of Education u/s2(15)

(Querist) 15 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
According to Supreme Court decision in respect of Lokshikshana case, "Education" means only what is taught in Schools and colleges and does not include any other form of education which helps an individual to manage his life better; which inculcate certain values for leading a stress free life and also which helps an individual to develop skills for inter personal relationship; communication etc and also Meditation and Yoga.

My query is whether such value based education which helps a personal to transform himself / herself is also "Education" and hence covered by Sec.2(15).

Can you please elucidate.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 15 July 2009
Mr. Rajan which particular act u r referring to?

do u ve details of this judgment?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :