LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Date of comencement of agreement

(Querist) 20 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can a agreement on stamp paper purchased on a later date say 30th april 2008 can be used to enter an agreement of lease of property which is done 9 months earlier now?

Thanks
SHIV KUMAR GUPTA (Expert) 21 April 2008
ANY STAMP PAPER IS VALID UPTO THE SIX MONTH FROM THE DATE OF ISSUE.SO YOU CAN USE IT FOR ANY AGREEMENT DUSING THIS PERIOD. PERIOD OF AGREEMENT MAY BE BEFORE AND AFTER THE ISSUE OF STAMP PAPER.
S.K.GUPTA
09810467564
Manish Singh (Expert) 21 April 2008
No, you can not make back dated agreement on stamp papers.
Yes the validity of a stamp paper is onlyfor six months, so you can make an agreement bearing a date betwenn the said period only.
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
No . .you can not
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members.
I think your valuable opinion will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query