LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Date of Agreement

(Querist) 17 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
suppose if there is an agreement duly stamped, the agreement date is 10 jan 2008, & the stamping date is 15 jan 2008 & the person who has signed the agreement has also mentioned a date below his signature which is 10 of February 2008,

now in this case is the agreement Valid?
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 18 July 2008
are you talking about non-judicial stamps/self adehesive stamps? in that case the agreement is not valid as the stamps are not in existence by the date of agreement.
Guest (Expert) 18 July 2008
As on the date of execution the agreement is stamped. But you need to add a clause mentioning that though the date of agreement is 10 jan it was executed on 10 feb and is effective from that date and 10 jan is inadvertant mistake caused by oversight.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 18 July 2008
An agreement is valid from the moment when both the parties put their signature on that agreement. This said an execution of agreement.
Manish Singh (Expert) 18 July 2008
Back dated agreement can not be held valid so rectify the date and make it 10th Feb AND PUT THE SIGNATURES OF BOTH THE pARTIES ON IT.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query