Cst rate for fabricated steel structures under mvat act
AMARENDRA SUTAR
(Querist) 16 March 2016
This query is : Resolved
Sir, I want to know CST rate without C form for fabricated steel structures under Maharashtra VAT Act.
Our supplier has engaged one party for fabrication of steel structures at Kolkota & dispatching from Kolkota but billing to us from Pune from their registered office.
Yes it is 5% CST for interstate sale without C form when the local rate of vat is 5%. Please remember that when CST sale is effected without Form, you will have to reverse the ITC availed proportionately according to your state VAT Act
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 18 March 2016
discuss with your tax consultant.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup