LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CST APPLICABILITY ON BRANCH TRANSFERS

(Querist) 29 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
WE ARE MANUFACTURER OF T.V.AND OTHER ELECTRONIC GOODS. WE ALSO IMPORT ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS FOR USE IN OUR PRODUCTS. WE HAVE OUR ONE UNIT AT NOIDA. IF WE TRANSFER SOME ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS TO OUR NOIDA UNIT AGAINST FORM 'F', IS ANY CST LIABILITY ARISES ON THIS TRANSACTION OR NOT?

THANKS

SANJIV BATRA
M.V.GIRI (Expert) 30 January 2011
NO LIABILITY UNDER THE CST ACT. IT IS A TRANSFER OF GOODS FROM HEAD OFFICE TO BRANCH OFFICE. IF IS IN DIFFERENT STATE, THEN F FORM IS APPLICABLE.IF IT IS IN THE SAME STATE THEN ONLY LOCAL STATE DELIVERY NOTE IS REQUIRED.
AMIT BAJAJ ADVOCATE (Expert) 30 January 2011
yes rightly answered


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query