30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Court Fee for Permanant & Mandatory Injunction

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
What could Court Fee for filling a suit for Permanant & Mandatory Injunction from stopping the Sale of a immovable property( i.e. a Flat in Delhi).As per the Circle Rate the value of the property is Rs. 16.00 lakhs, but the Market Value is approx.Rs.42- 45 lakhs.

Is there any fix Court Fee for this or some percentage of the Value of the property
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 03 September 2010
Is permanent and mandatory injunction consequential to any declaration by the court?
s.subramanian (Expert) 03 September 2010
It is always better to approach a local advocate who is practising on civil side to know about this. The court fees act is a state legislation and naturally it differs from state to state. Hence it is difficult to answer your query correctly.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 September 2010
Dear Sirs,

The Fact of the matter is . 'A'( Father-in-law) and 'B' ( Mother-in-law)( First Party) entered into an agreement with 'C' ( daughter-in-law), the Second Party to pay Rs.5.00 lakhs( almost 1/3rd of the value) to one of the vendors of the said property in lieu of 'C' being given the right to stay in the property during her life ( i.e.'C'). The agreement also envisage that no party would creat any third party interest without the consent of other party. Now 'A' expired and 'B' wants to dispose off the property and disposses 'C' from the said property. For this 'C' wishes to file a suit for Madatory and Permanant Injuction restraining 'B' from disposing of the property. The property is situate in Delhi
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 04 September 2010
you can file the injunction suit on the basic of clause mentioned in agreement.The calculation of court fees will depends on your states court fees act.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 04 September 2010
Suit valuation would be 130/- and court fee on that would be 13/-
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 08 September 2010
Circle rates come in consideration when seeking possession of such property for court fee calculation;
Market rate may not be mentioned for court fee;
Presently, Mr. Thukral may be correct!
Advocate Rajiv Mishra (Expert) 11 September 2010
in u.p. for injunction maximum courtfee is rs.500/-
s.subramanian (Expert) 15 September 2010
I agree.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query