FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Corporate body as accused - on whom the process should be served.

(Querist) 11 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
There is a criminal case against the Dena bank and its officers for destruction of evidence and conspiracy.

For Dena bank to whom the process should be served.
smilingadvocate (Expert) 11 November 2008
To the concerned Manager who was incharge at the time of the transaction and the concerned Managing Director ofthe corporate Body who is responsible for the day to day affairs of the corporate body
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 12 November 2008
In a case under Section 201 of IPC the persons who invloved in the offence should be arrayed as Accused. Coming to the point of bank the person who is responsible for day to day operations of that brach of the back is liable. Sir I can sense a twist in your query like the rest of yours in the past. Please furnish fuller details.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 12 November 2008
Dear Shashikumar Sir, It is not the real question you are in the mind. If you mean the summons as proces it can be served to the acciused or to his superior officer who is the head of the department or Bank Branch. No other process is required for a Crinial suit. No other remedy is provided for the acts alleged in the querry.
Suresh Kr. Mitruka (Expert) 12 November 2008
For Dena Bank, the process should be sent to the Concerned Branch Manager or to his superior officers and if necessary, to the Managing Director also.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Querist) 12 November 2008
The local branch manger is made party and steps are being taken to serve process on him. No boby was telling his name and with the help of information act the name was found out.

Now the Dena bank as corporate body is also made a party in the criminal case.To whom the process on behalf of the corporate body should be served.
Suresh Kr. Mitruka (Expert) 13 November 2008
The process is required to serve through Local Police Station with the help of the Supreintendent of Police or be served through Regional Manager (Regional Office) or through the General Manager (Head Office). Letter may also be issued to the Head office of Dena Bank for getting the name of the Branch Manager u/s. 6 of the Right to Information Act

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query