Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contempt petition and execution petition simultaniously

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Central administrative Tribunal passed an order directing compliance within Two weeks. Respondents did not complied with said order in more than 3 months. I have already initiated contempt petition last month and notice has been issued to the respondents.

Respondent has not complied to the order till now.

My query is,

1. Can i initiate Execution Petition Simultaneously/separately alongside contempt petition?
2. Or Can Tribunal direct compliance to the order in the contempt petition itself?

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 December 2022
Normally if compliance is not shown in CP then CAT at times calls head of the department and then compliance is completed by deptt before due date even if they have to work overtime.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now