LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

complainant can file order of magistrate directly to the session court

(Querist) 19 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
sir,
i need a clarification that after 498a acqutial in magistrate court the complianant file the case for appeal directly to the session court as against public prosceutor as first respondent and second as acquited persons

as i now that pp can prefer appeal with law department permission but instead that pp made as first repondent with others by defacto complinant is this is maintainable
lingraj maradi (Expert) 28 July 2013
sir,
appeal is maintainable and complainants herself has right to challenge the acquittal order before the sessions court this latest amendment in CR.P.C
manoj joshi (Expert) 30 October 2013
SIR
IF STATE IS APPEALANT THAN ONLY ACCUSED CAN BECOME RESPONDENT


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query