LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Commercial taxes -reg

(Querist) 19 December 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir/ma'am
I am dhanasekhar from Nellore working in chennai at private organisation, the quarry is regarding my father dues in commercial tax office, actually my father is a civil contractor he was worked till 2007, he was expired in 2011, we received a notice from commercial tax office from GUDUR, that to my father s name showing Fromm 2001 to 2004 he has to pay 7.00lakhs amount of tax to the government, this notice was received on 17th Dec-17. We don't know what actual matter regarding this. Where we have to pay or they attach our property.
They gave 7days time period. Pls suggest what to do, whether this dues applicable after this much long to the deceased person family members.
P. Venu (Expert) 20 December 2017
Get the requisite information from the concerned office or under RTI. The legal heirs are liable for the outstanding tax to the extent estate they have inherited.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query