LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

chart of labour laws

(Querist) 05 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,

Iam posting this request for the 2nd time since i didnt get a response earlier.

I need a comparitive chart of various labour laws, rules / regulations.

I will update it in case any one has the basic chart / format ready.

Thanks & Rgds,
Jaydeep Kurup.

Guest (Expert) 05 August 2008
First Jayadeep, identify what are the contents of the chart.

Whether it is chart showing provisions or age criteria or contribuitons creteria.

We can work opn this site and develop it it will take sometime but we will start now.

First select one angle the we can cover the others.
Jaydeep Kurup (Querist) 05 August 2008
OK Kotresh. Great. I will let u know what should be the contents. Bacially, it would be the major provisions like
Applicability
Registration
Definition of say wages
Working hours
Contributions etc.

Probably we may have to bifurcate it into diff groups such as
1. Factory & Shops and Establishments
2. ESIC, PF, Gratuity, Bonus etc.
3. Min Wages & Apprentice Act.

This is just a basic thought. Such a compilation would be useful and handy reference for professionals. Since labour laws are diverse and complex, this would be really helpful.

Request inputs from all fellow members.



Guest (Expert) 08 August 2008
First start with registration.

Necessity of various business or manufacturing entities to register.

When does the act apply, what is the no.

the columns will be as under
Main Heading : ..................ACT

Col.1 Name of State Col 2 Type of entities Col 3 Section/rules no. Col 4 Exceptions if any.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query