LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Change of a trustee: compliances

(Querist) 07 February 2012 This query is : Open 

In a Charitable Trust, a trustee wants to resign and a new trustee has to be appointed in his place. Currently there are 3 trustees and obviously after the change the number will remain at 3. Out of the 3, one of the trustees is managing trustees but he is not the one who is resigning. as per the Trust Deed, minimum no. of trustees shall be 3 and maximum 9.

Now my question is how should the change take place. Is a new Trust Deed required to be made? Is Charity Commissioner with whom the Trust is already registered required to be notified? If yes, in what form/format?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :