offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

central excise

(Querist) 31 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
our company got a contract from Indian Air force, for the supply of electro magnetic equipment, whether the excise duty payable of the manufactured parts are exempt,

pleae update me on this
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 03 April 2008
Supply of certain material is exempt from Central Excise duty vide Notification 64/95 dated 16.03.1995. It may be noted that only specifed goods are exempted and not all goods. Thus you are advised to see the notification and find out if the goods supplied by you is exempt or not. For claiming exemption, you are required to procure a certificate as provided in the notification.
You can get a copy of the notification on CBEC web site, www.cbec.gov.in


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query