Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

capital gain on jewellery for doner

(Querist) 12 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
when an individual donate some jewelery to his/her father then what is his/her income tax liability.is this transaction make some capital gain for the donor. plz tell in details. thank you
Peeyush (Expert) 12 February 2011
Sir,

1. First it is a Gift not a Donation.
2. This aspect is very well covered in section 56 of the Indian Income Tax Act, 1961.
3. Please refer to section 56(vi) which is very clear that such gifts do not attract tax in the hands of Donor.

Peeyush

Sathyan A.R. (Expert) 12 February 2011
Jewelery is capital asset within the meaning of section 2(14) of income tax Act. By virtue of section 47 of Income tax act,gift is not transfer and hence does not attract Capital gain.

Though the donation of the nature referred to above does not come under taxable liability as per question 56(iv), the question is to be examined whether this is Gift or not within the meaning of the definition of Gift

Gift is defined under section 122 of the transfer of property Act. The word used there is Donor to donee hence it is wrong to say that donations are not gift When the necessary ingredients of the definition of Gift is fulfilled then the donation becomes gift.
In this opinion Capital gain is not attracrted.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query