LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cancellation of relinquishment deed

(Querist) 27 August 2012 This query is : Resolved 
How to cancel the Relinquishment Deed ?

pls provide relevant provisions

Regards

Adv.R.P.Chugh (Expert) 27 August 2012
A Relinquishment deed once executed and registered can be cancelled in two ways :-

1) By a cancellation deed executed by both the parties - i.e one who relinquished and the other in whose favour it was relinquished - this needs to be registered.

2) If the relinquishment was flawed - i.e consent was obtained through fraud/coercion/undue influence etc. filing a suit for cancellation would come handy. In this both parties need not go.
ajay sethi (Expert) 27 August 2012
academic query
BHANU RASPUTRA (Expert) 27 August 2012
i AGREE WITH BHARAT CHUG


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query