LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cancellation of registered sale deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Owner of commercial mortgage (with bank since 2014) property .
I had taken written permission from bank (after part bank loan clearance) to undertake part sale of property and undertaken 3 registered sale deed for part sale of property .
Cases filed against me :
1. Notary agreement for execution for sale of 1/2 share of property .
2. Ownership for full property (family dispute - filed by sister) .
I have undertaken 4 registered sale deed to clear bank loan .
3 chqs received for full consideration against registered sale deed .
1 chq received for part consideration against registered sale deed ( part consideration received through NEFT).
All the chqs have dishonoured .
Could not pay balance bank loan interest and a/c is NPA at present .
Plz advice legal course of action for cancellation of registered sale deed .
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 January 2022
To register a cancellation of the sale deed, the buyer and the seller of the sale deed shall execute the cancellation deed. Otherwise only State/Central Government or a decree of a civil or high court have powers to cancel a registered deed ( in your case the sale deed).
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 January 2022
Thank you for valuable information


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query