Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cancellation of registered lease deed

(Querist) 27 July 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,

Can a Registered Lease Deed be terminated/cancelled by mutual consent of the Lessor and the Lessee.

Regards,

Sachin
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 28 July 2012
Yes by a simple letter of surrender of lease which is to be accepted by the lessor.
ashutosh mishra (Expert) 28 July 2012
yes!why not.Any thing is mutually possible unless expressly prohibited by law.

Just Exchange two registered letters.One of surrender along with original lease by lessee addressed to lessor who in turns serves a consent.

Alternatively a deed of surrender can also be mutually executed and registered .
Rasik Dagli (Expert) 28 July 2012
Yes. It can be terminated by Mutual agreement of termination or even by a letter of termination by either Lessor or by Lessee and accepted by other.
RASIK DAGLI
Advocate.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query