Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cancellation of Power of Attorney

(Querist) 03 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
How can a Power of Attorney be cancelled?

If by Revocation then what are the contents of the REvocation of Power of attorney?

Pls Provide the draft
V.Raghavan (Expert) 03 September 2008
If the Power of Attorney is registered u can file a document with the registrar of the same to cancel. It is better whether it is a registered power of attorney or not a publication regarding the cancellation may be effected
Murali Krishna (Expert) 03 September 2008
A power of attorney if issued for a specific purpose, it expires after the purpose is over. If it is given for a specific period, it expires by efflux of time.

However, if you want to cancel it, please follow suggestion of by Sri Raghavan.

Publication of cancellation is always important. This is because Sec 3 of Power of Attoney Act protects the persons who acted on the basis of power of attorney.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 04 September 2008
ANSWERED
kumar sachin (Expert) 04 September 2008
Mr RAghwan is right
Bindu (Querist) 07 September 2008
Thank you to all for answering my query
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 07 September 2008
A power of Attorney deed can be revoked by a principal with the consent of the agent or with the notice to the agent
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 08 September 2008
Well said by Mr Raghwan. I do agree.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query