Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

CAN I USE RTI ACT

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
29 February 2008

MY BROTHER WIFE FILED A FAKE DOWRY CASE ON US . SHE ALSO FILED A FAKE CASE U/S 406 IN WHICH SHE SUBMITTED THE RUFF ESTIMATES OF JWELLARY AS A PROOF OF JWELLERY. CAN WE USE THE RTI ACT AND SEEK THE INFORMATION FROM THE JWELLER ABOUT BILL NO. DATE & AMOUNT OF THE SAID ESTIMATE ?


Prakash YedhulaOnline (Expert)
01 March 2008

The act does not apply to private parties and you have no remedy under the RTI Act

SANJAY DIXIT (Expert)
05 March 2008


RTI Act applies to Public Authority only.
Public Authority means => any authority or body or institution of self-government established or constituted: [S.2(h)]

by or under the Constitution;

by any other law made by Parliament;

by any other law made by State Legislature;

by notification issued or order made by the appropriate Government.and includes any-

body owned, controlled or substantially financed

non-Government organization substantially financed directly or indirectly by the appropriate Government.


Aniruddha.P.Pawse (Expert)
05 March 2008

Hi Anil,

No you cannot use Rti act but you may call the jeweller as witness in the court.

SANJAY DIXIT (Expert)
13 May 2008

Dear Anil,
RTI Act applies to Public Authority only.
Public Authority means => any authority or body or institution of self-government established or constituted: [S.2(h)]

by or under the Constitution;

by any other law made by Parliament;

by any other law made by State Legislature;

by notification issued or order made by the appropriate Government.and includes any-

body owned, controlled or substantially financed

non-Government organization substantially financed directly or indirectly by the appropriate Government.


Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert)
20 June 2008

You can file a Section 91 petition if the trial in criminal case is opened requiring the jeweller to bring the receipt books and all relevant details with repect to the bills produced by your brother's wife

Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert)
14 October 2008

You cann't apply RTI Act for this purpose.

Sachin Bhatia (Expert)
13 October 2009

No you cannot use RTI in this issue.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x