LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Buying Home

(Querist) 28 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
What steps should be taken while buying Home???

Which are the legal documents for it???

Can we use house as our office or godown or shope???

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 28 September 2009
because the facts are incomplete so no definite answer can be provided to you. However, in general sense each and every document in the possession of the seller qua his undisputed ownership of the proposed house to be sold, share of any other person especially minors, if any ( if minor has any share then permission of civil court is mandatory before sale), the entry of ownership in the concerned Govt; offices like municipality, the arrears of house tax, municipal tax, electricity, sewerage, any house loan etc, if any, mortgage entry, if any, possession of the seller over the proposed house to be sold, mode of payment, registration of sale-deed etc, are various factors which are required to be seriously observed before initiating further.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 28 September 2009
ragistry of that property is legal doc.
yr house u can use.
vinjamuri ranga babu (Expert) 28 September 2009
It is necessary for the persons who are interested to buy a house.
1. First go through the Title along with the link documents for 13years and take the help of your nearest advocate.
2. In the second instance, approach all the Governmental authorities and enquire the same about your house which is going to buy.
3. Thirdly, you also physical enquiry in and around where the property is situated.
these are the main when you are going to buy a house.
joyce (Expert) 29 September 2009
I do agree with Vinjamuri n rajkukar, once u purchase it , utilization depends on u as per the area, business, or whatever u plan. residital area, or industrial area, etc.. busniss of what kind u like to do, etc.."think before u act".
Prerak Pandya (Querist) 30 September 2009
Which are the compulsory documents one should hold/ask to seller for purchasing home???

If we use it for office for professional work, is registration compulsory??????

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :