30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Buying Agriculture land reg

(Querist) 06 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir

I would like to buy a Agriculture land ( 1 Acres at Visakhapatnam suburbs. I request what are the check points I need to make before purchase.

prkumar
Visakhapatnam
P.V.Poornima (Expert) 09 March 2008
Primary documents

of title

1.R.T.C (popularly known as Pahani) issued by the Village Accountant contains details of the extent of land in a survey number or a sub-survey number, the extent of kharab land therein, the names of the present and previous owners, their respective holdings, names of the tenants, the kind of soil/crop, any mortgages, charges made on the properties contained therein, the status of land (whether Inam land or not), the conversion order number, date in case any property converted therein from agricultural to non-agricultural use, the references to mutation and inheritance certificates where there is any change in ownership etc.

2. Mutation Extract issued by the Village Accountant or Tahsildar contains the extract from the mutation register or inheritance certificate with details of previous owner, the present owner, the mode of acquisition of the property, the total extent of the property and the order stating that the Khatha of the property may be transferred to the name of the present owner.

3. Parent Deeds and/or grant orders for Darkshath lands/re-grant orders in the case of Inam lands and Form No.10 occupancy certificate in the case of grants made under section 48A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act, 1961.

4.Record of Rights and Index of lands extract and pahani contains details like extent of the lands, names of owners etc., This document is no longer being issued by the Revenue authorities.

5. Family Tree certified by the Village Accountant/Revenue Inspector clearly indicates the genealogical tree in the form of a flow chart, the names and age of the members of the family of the present and past owners of the land in question and also indicating whether the persons mentioned therein are living or dead.

Secondary documents of title

Tax paid receipts issued by the Village Accountant: It reflects the total tax paid by a person on his property and the period for which the tax has been paid.

Form-7 & 7A Endorsements issued by the Tahsildar: It is an endorsement issued by the Tahsildar stating that no tenancy claims have been filed in Form No.7 or 7A in respect of the property in question pending before the Land Tribunal constituted for this purpose.

Karda Copy: It signifies the occupant or the eldest or principal of several joint occupants, whose name is authorisedly entered in the Government records as holding unalienated land whether in person or by his co-occupant, tenant, agent, servant or other legal representatives.

RR Balabagada Nakalu: It is a survey record issued by the Assistant Director of Land Records showing the name of the owner, the total extent of land, the extent of kharab land and the net extent of land in respect of sub-survey number after the parent survey number has been bifurcated.

Hissa Tippani Book Extract: It is a survey record issued by the Assistant Director of Land Records clearly showing the sketch of the entire survey number, its total area, extent of kharab land and net cultivable area along with its bifurcated portions and the names of owners of each sub-survey number, the relevant entry in the mutation registers pertaining to each owner.

79AB Endorsement issued by the Assistant Commissioner: This endorsement issued by the Tahsildar contains a statement that there are no proceedings under Section 79A or B of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act, 1961 which have been initiated in respect of the property in question.

Village Map issued by the Survey Department: This document clearly indicates the map of the village in which the property in question is situated.

Tippani Atlas copy issued by the Survey Department: Tippani is a sketch in respect of a property which is comprised in a single survey number and is not bifurcated into sub-survey numbers. Atlas is also a sketch of the property in question issued in respect of any survey number after its bifurcation from a parent survey number. Both these documents disclose the measurements of
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 06 June 2009
it is very Good information and it is in detail !

In Ap We follow ;-

1- Pahanies for the last 30/15 years accordign to the facts of the case - with pattedar Family history and sales/partitions / division of lands and subsequent mutations and up dated Record of Rights

2- ROR Title and Pattedar Pass Books

These two will reflect all most the all the transactions on the lands

3- Any Registerd Deed pertainign to the land at any point of time - if any

4- Mortgages

5-Pendign Suit in repsect of the lands

6- Land acquisition proceedigns
7- PT/Tenancy objections
8- Govt Assinged/grant lands prohibitions

The EC & Survye & location maps and mutation proceedigns are common documents in both states- AP & Karnataka


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query