offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bread and butter of a workman

(Querist) 19 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is the immidiate remedy in sence of bread and butter of a workman after retrenchment and before sanction by appropriate Govt.
Guest (Expert) 19 July 2008
Before an retrenchment process starts, there will ample notice to him. He should make alternate arrangements until the court grants the relief.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 19 July 2008
Payment of retrenchment compensation is simultaneous alongwith letter of retrenchment. If the compensation is not paid alongwith termination letter, retrenchment is invalid.
KamalNayanSaxena (Querist) 20 July 2008
I mean legal remedy like stay etc.
Guest (Expert) 21 July 2008
Retrenchment usually happens in a planned and well advertsied manner. If you have grounds to show that the retrenchment is being done against the principles of Article 14, then you can go to High Cour by way of writ.

If a common and equal treatment is given to all the class of employees and trade unions accept the retrenchment plan, then you cannot stop the retrenchment.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query