LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bond period

(Querist) 24 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I had posted a query about financial bond which was answered by expert Mr. Manmeet Singh Arora on 6th March,2008.This query stands resolved now.

I came across a similar query from Mr. Biprangshu Saha under the subject Bonded labour which was also answered by expert Mr. Manmeet Singh Arora but the response to this query has left me a bit confused.

In answer to my query, it is informed that company can not force me to pay the bond amount as this bond(on a 100 rupee stamp paper)does not hold a legal value and it can not substitue my will to join other company or resign.
Where as in answer to the query of Mr. Biprangshu Saha, it is informed that he either need to serve his full term as bond or pay back to company.

Please clarify.

Dan Avson.
Manish Singh (Expert) 24 March 2008
If you have entered into a service bond, you will have to comply with the same provided the same doesn't make a complete restraint in your profession.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :