Blunt object

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
02 June 2009

Whether rope is blunt object for Sec. 307 IPC?


B.B.R.Goud. (Expert)
02 June 2009

Yes. it is a blunt object. where as knife, axe, etc are sharp and deadly weapons.

A V VishalOnline (Expert)
02 June 2009

I beg to differ, I don't think rope can be called as a blunt object even for purpose of IPC s.307. A thing that can be sharp can only be blunt, otherwise it doesnot carry the character of bluntness

Shashwat ShuklaOnline (Querist)
02 June 2009

thanx for giving valuable views Mr. Vishal and Mr. Goud. so it will be a hard object?

A V VishalOnline (Expert)
03 June 2009

Not Necessarily Mr Shukla, since the weapon is only a device and S 307 states that Whoever does any act with such intention or knowledge, and under such circumstances that, if he by that act caused death, he would be guilty of murder and shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to ten years and shall also be liable to fine, further, if hurt is caused to any person by such act, the offender shall be liable either to imprisonment for life or to such punishment as is hereinbefore mentioned.

Attempts by life convicts.- When any person offending under this section is under sentence of imprisonment for life he may, if hurt is caused, be punished with death.


Further to illustrate S 307 I quote an example: A, intending to murder Z by poison, purchases poison and mixes the same with food which remains in A's keeping; A has not yet committed the offence defined in this section. A places the food on Z' s table or delivers it to Z's servant to place it on Z's table, then A has committed the offence defined in this section. Poison per se cannot be called as a blunt object, it is only a medium for accomplishment of the intention.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x