LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Assisting the Public Prosecutor

(Querist) 04 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hello,

In a case of State v/s the Accused against whom we had filed a complaint in Crime Branch & Chargesheet was filed by the Investigating Officer,
Q 1
although we cannot appoint a lawyer to directly fight the case, but can we hire a lawyer to assist or support the public prosecutor ?

Q 2
What other steps can we take so that the Public Prosecutor remains loyal & does'nt accept bribe from the other party ?

Waiting for your kind replies
Thanks
Amit Karia
Shivasurya (Expert) 04 September 2009
Hi Amit Karia, You can appoint a lawyer to assist or support the public prosecuter by filing petition u/s.301(2)Cr.P.C., for seeking permision from the concerned court
Shivasurya, Advocate, Madras highcourt
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 04 September 2009
YES U CAN APPOINT ONE TO ASSIST THE P P. BUT HE CAN ONLY ASSIST THE P.P. BUT CAN NOT ACT INDIVIDUALLY OR INDEPENDENTLY.
MOREOVER THE PRIVATE ADVOCATE MAY SUBMIT WRITTEN ARGUMENT IF THE P.P ALLOWS HIM TO DO SO.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 04 September 2009
Yes you can appoint a advocate to assist/support the public prosecuter with athe permission of concerned court.
AMIT KARIA (Querist) 05 September 2009
What other steps can we take so that the Public Prosecutor remains loyal & does'nt accept bribe from the other party ?
AMIT KARIA (Querist) 05 September 2009
There is an apprehension that the accused is trying to bribe the public prosecutor & chances are high are quite high that he may succeed in the same,
We've to stop this from happening,

Plz suggest...


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query